This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., states that “The board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., states that “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute…”
Section 452.05 (2) (c), Stats., states that “[the board … shall] After consultation with the council on real estate curriculum and examinations, promulgate rules establishing criteria for the approval of educational programs and training sessions under s. 452.09 (2) and approve such programs and sessions in accordance with the established criteria.”
Section 452.05 (2) (d), Stats., states that “[the board … shall] After consultation with the council on real estate curriculum and examinations, brokers and salespersons licensed under this chapter, and interested members of the public, establish criteria for the approval of continuing educational programs and courses in real estate related subjects required for renewal under s. 452.12 (5) (c).
Section 452.07 (1), Stats., states that “The board shall promulgate rules for the guidance of the real estate profession and define professional conduct and unethical practice.”
Related statute or rule: Chapter REEB 17, ch. REEB 23, s. 452.132, Stats., s. 452.133, Stats., s. 452.136, Stats.